Skip to content

Computer Abbreviations

Computer Abbreviations

Computer Abbreviations

  1. Virus stands for

 

(A) Very Important Resource Under Search

(B) Vital Information Resource Under Seize

(C) Verify Integrated Result Until Source

(D) Very Important Record User Searched

Ans:-  (B) Vital Information Resource Under Seize

  1. What is the full form of LSI?

(A) Local Scale Integration

(B) Low Scale Integration

(C) Large Scale Integration

(D) Low Scale Internet

Ans:-  (C) Large Scale Integration

  1. What is the full form of CRT?

(A) Carbon Ray Tube

(B) Cabin Ray Tube

(C) Cathode Ray Tube

(D) Crystal Ray Tube

Ans:- (C) Cathode Ray Tube

  1. ISP stands for

(A) Internet Servant Provider

(B) Internet Service Provider

(C) Internet Service Protection

(D) Internet Server Provider

Ans:- (B) Internet Service Provider

  1. What is the full form of KB related to computer?

(A) Kernel Boot

(B) Kit Bit

(C) Kilo Byte

(D) Key Block

Ans:-  (C) Kilo Byte

  1. What is the full form of USB?

(A) Universal Serial Bus

(B) Ultra Service Block

(C) United Service Block

(D) Universal Security Block

Ans:-  (A) Universal Serial Bus

  1. What does RAM stand for?

(A) Read Access Memory

(B) Read Anywhere Memory

(C) Random Access Memory

(D) Random Access Module

Ans:-  (C) Random Access Memory

  1. This key uniquely identifies each record

(A) Field Name

(B) Secondary Key

(C) Key Record

(D) Primary Key

Ans:-  (D) Primary Key

  1. What is a URL?

(A) an acronym for Unlimited Resources for Learning

(B) the address of a document or “page” on the World Wide Web

(C) a type of programming object

(D) a computer software program

Ans:-  (B) the address of a document or “page” on the World Wide Web

  1. UNIVAC stands for

(A) Unique Numerical Integrator and Computer

(B) Universal Assumable Calculator

(C) Universal Adding Calculator

(D) Universal Automatic Computer

Ans:-  (A) Unique Numerical Integrator and Computer

  1. ASCII stands for

(A) American Special Computer for Information Interaction

(B) American Standard Computer for Information Interchange

(C) American Standard Code for Information Interchange

(D) American Special Computer for Information Interchange

Ans:-  (C) American Standard Code for Information Interchange

  1. What is the full form of AT in the IBM PC-AT?

(A) Applied Technology

(B) Assemble Technology

(C) Advance Technology

(D) Additional Technology

Ans:-  (C) Advance Technology

 

  1. ERP is an acronym for

(A) Enterprise Retirement Planning

(B) Enterprise Relationship Planning

(C) Enterprise Recorder Planning

(D) Enterprise Resource Planning

Ans:-  (D) Enterprise Resource Planning

 

  1. CPU stands for ___

(A) Create Programs User

(B) Call Power Up

(C) Central Processing Unit

(D) CD-run on memory

Ans:-  (C) Central Processing Unit

 

  1. What does ‘C’ represent in MICR?

(A) Character

(B) Computer

(C) Column

(D) Code

Ans:-   (A) Character

  1. ALGOL means ______

(A) Algorithmic Operation Language

(B) Algorithmic Output Language

(C) Algorithmic Language

(D) Advance Logarithmic Language

Ans:-  (C) Algorithmic Language

  1. Design qualifications do not normally include

(A) Control provisions

(B) Blueprints

(C) Output requirements

(D) None of these

Ans:-  (B) Blueprints

  1. ‘C’ in CPU denotes ____

(A) Convenient

(B) Computer

(C) Common

(D) Central

Ans:-  (D) Central

  1. What does VGA stand for?

(A) Video Graphics Accelerator

(B) Video Game Awards

(C) Video Graphics Array

(D) Video Graphics Adapter

Ans:-  (D) Video Graphics Adapter

  1. The monitor of a computer is connected to it

(A) Line driver

(B) Bus

(C) Wire

(D) Cable

Ans:-  (D) Cable

  1. WIMP stands for ____

(A) Window Icon Menu Pen

(B) Window Icon Menu Pull down menu

(C) Window Icon Mouse Pointer

(D) Window Icon Menu Pointer

Ans:-  (D) Window Icon Menu Pointer

  1. The main memory in a Personal Computer (PC) is made of ___

(A) Cache memory

(B) Static RAM

(C) Dynamic Ram

(D) Both (a) and (b)

Ans:-  (D) Both (a) and (b)

  1. Communication network is ___

(A) One or more conductors that serve as common connection for a related group of devices

(B) A collection of interconnected functional units that provides a data communication service among stations attached to the network

(C) A continuous frequency capable of being modulated or impressed with a second signal

(D) None of these

Ans:-  (B) A collection of interconnected functional units that provides a data communication service among stations attached to the network

  1. ______ is a form of denial of service attack in which a hostile client repeatedly sends SYN packets to every port on the server using fake IP addresses.

(A) Cyborgaming crime

(B) Software piracy

(C) Syn flooding

(D) Memory shaving

Ans:-   (A) Cyborgaming crime

  1. PDA ___

(A) Personal Digital Assistant

(B) People’s Data Assistant

(C) People’s Digital Assistant

(D) Personal Data Assistant

Ans:-   (A) Personal Digital Assistant

26. A/D

Ans:- Analog-to-Digital

27 . AI  Artificial Intelligence
ALGOL   Algorithic Language
ALU Arithmetic Logic Unit
AMD Advanced Micro Devices
BASIC Beginners All-purpose Symbolic Instruction Code
BCD Binary Coded Decimal
BIOS Basic Inpute Output System
CAD Computer Aided Design
CAN Campus Area Network
CD Compact Disk
CD-R CD-Recordable
CD-ROM Compact Disk Read Only Memory
CD-RW CD Read/Write
CL Command Language
CPU Central Processing Unit
CRT Cathode Ray Tube
D/A Digital-to-Analog
DBMS Data Base Management System
DDS Digital Data Storage
DMA Direct Memory Access
DRAM Dynamic RAM
DVD Digital Video/Versatile Disk
EPG Electronic Programming Guide
EPROM Erasable Programmable Read-Only Memory
FM Frequency Modulation
FTP File Transfer Protocol
GB Giga Bytes
GHz Giga Hertz
GPRS General Packet Radio Service
GSM Global System for Mobile communication
GUI Graphical User Interface
HSS Hierarchical Storage System
HTML HyperText Markup Language
HTTP HyperText Transport Protocol
IBM International Business Machine
IC Integrated Circuit
IP Internet Protocol
ISP Internet Service Provider
JPEG Joint Photographic Experts Group
JRE Java Runtime Engine
JSP Java Server Pages
KB Kilo Bytes
KHz Kilo Hertz
LAN Local Area Network
LCD Liquid Crystal Display
LED Light Emitting Diode
LPM Line Per Minute
LSI Large Scael Integration
MAN Metropolitan Area Network
MAR Memory Address Register
MB Mega Bytes
MBR Memory Buffer Register
MHz Mega Hertz
MIDI Musical Instrument Digital Interface
MPEG Moving Pictures Experts Group
OCR Optical Character Recognition
OMR Optical Mark Reader
OS Operating System
OSI Open System Interconnection
OSS Open Source Software
PAN Personal Area Network
PC Personal Computer
PDF Portable Document Format
PDL Program Design Language
PDP Program Data Processor
PIP Peripheral Interchange Program
PROM Programmable Read-Only Memory
QoS Quality of Service
RAM Random Access Memory
ROM Read Only Memory
VGA Video Graphics Array
WAN Wide Area Network
WLAN Wireless Local Area Network
WWW World Wide Web
XML eXtensible Markup Language
XHTML eXtensible HyperText Markup Language
X.400 Electronic Mail Protocol
WLAN Wireless Local Area Network
WLL Wireless Local Loop
VoIP Voice over Internet Protocol